Chill Out Session 105 (Brian Eno Special Mix)

Tracklist
1.Brian Eno - The Big Ship
2.Brian Eno - An Ending (Ascent)
3.Brian Eno - Under Stars
4.Brian Eno - Signals
5.Cluster & Brian Eno - Fur Luise
6.Brian Eno & Harold Budd - An Echo of Night
7.Brian Eno - 1/1
8.Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois & Roger Eno - The Secret Place
9.Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois & Roger Eno - Stars
10.Brian Eno - The Water Garden
11.Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois & Roger Eno - Under Stars II
12.Cluster & Brian Eno - Schone Hande
13.Brian Eno & Harold Budd - The Plateaux Of Mirror
14.Brian Eno - Drift
15.Brian Eno - Deep Blue Day

- DOWNLOAD -

Important! This mix contains my favourite Brian Eno productions - mixed by me. All Rights Reserved to the artist. The mix is downloadable: just for personal use only!

About The Artist
Real Name:
Brian Peter George St John Le Baptiste de la Salle Eno
Profile:
Brian Eno is an electronic musician and producer. Also known for his multifaceted interests outside of music, especially technological. He was born 15 May 1948 in Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK. 
Starting his musical career early, first thing of note being with the band Roxy Music, Eno has gone on to produce a number of highly eclectic and increasingly ambient electronic and acoustic albums, and also works frequently as producer for many popular artists. 
He is widely cited as coining the term "ambient music", with his series of albums using the term recorded between1978 and 1982. 
He collaborated with David Byrne, formerly of Talking Heads, on "My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts" (1981) which was one of the first albums not in the rap or hip-hop genres to extensively feature sampling. 
Eno collaborated with David Bowie as a writer and musician on Bowie's influential "Berlin Trilogy" of albums, "Low" (1977), "Heroes" (1977), and "Lodger" (1979), on Bowie's later album, "1. Outside - The Nathan Adler Diaries: A Hyper Cycle" (1995), and on the track "I'm Afraid Of Americans" (1997). 
He has also collaborated with Robert Fripp of King Crimson, Robert Wyatt on his "Shleep" (1997) album, with Jon Hassell and with the German duo Cluster. 
Eno is also well known for acting as a producer for a number of bands, these include U2, James, Coldplay, et al. He won the Best Producer award at the 1994 and 1996 BRIT awards. He is an innovator across many fields of music and collaborated on the development of the Koan algorithmic music generator. He has also been involved in the field of visual arts. 
In 1996 Brian Eno, and others, started the Long Now Foundation to educate the public into thinking about the very long term future of society. Brian Eno is also a columnist for the British newspaper, The Observer.

Official Page: http://brian-eno.net


0 comments:

Post a Comment